Cleveland lifts boil-water advisory

The City of Cleveland has ended the boil-water advisory that was enacted on Thursday, May 25, after a water-main break on U.S. 129 South.

The advisory had applied to customers who live outside the city limits but receive water service from Cleveland. The affected area was on the west side of U.S. 129, south of Tommy Cowart Road and north of Westmoreland Road.

The boil-water notice was issued as a precaution because a loss of water pressure can allow untreated water to back up into water lines, potentially causing bacterial contamination.

Water samples were collected in the area last Thursday and sent to the Georgia Environmental Protection Division for testing. It took longer than usual to get results back, due to the Memorial Day holiday, but on Tuesday, May 30, the EPD confirmed that no contamination had been detected in the water samples.

White County News

Mailing Address:
13 E. Jarrard St.
Cleveland, Ga 30528

Phone: 706-865-4718
Fax: 706-865-3048
Email: publisher@whitecountynews.net