Unofficial 2018 White County midterm results

During the 2018 midterm election, White County had 11,470 people vote. The county has 18,140 registered voters, which means that 63.23% of registered voters voted in this election. 

The unofficial 2018 midterm election results for White County only are:

Governor

• Brian Kemp (Rep.): 9,658

• Stacey Abrams (Dem.): 1,647

• Ted Metz (Libertarian): 125

Lt. Governor

• Geoff Duncan (Rep.): 9,403

• Sarah Riggs Amico (Dem.): 1,718

Secretary of State

• Brad Raffensperger (Rep.): 9,285

• John Barrow (Dem.): 1,775

• Smythe Duval (Libertarian): 221

Attorney General 

• Chris Carr, incumbent (Rep.): 9,426

• Charlie Bailey (Dem.): 1,819

Commissioner of Agriculture

• Gary Black, incumbent (Rep.): 9,655

• Fred Swann (Dem.):1,565

Commissioner of Insurance

• Jim Beck (Rep.): 9,331

• Janice Laws (Dem.): 1,632

• Donnie Foster (Libertarian): 292

State School Superintendent

• Richards Woods, incumbent (Rep.): 9,642

• Otha E. Thorton, Jr. (Dem.): 1,585

Commissioner of Labor

• Mark Butler, incumbent (Rep.): 9,568

• Richard Keatley (Dem.): 1,643

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Chuck Eaton)

• Chuck Eaton, incumbent (Rep.): 9,214

• Lindy Miller (Dem.): 1,713

• Ryan Graham (Libertarian): 314

Public Service Commissioner (to succeed Tricia Pridemore)

• Tricia Pridemore, incumbent (Rep.): 9,281

• Dawn A. Randolph (Dem.): 1,630

• John Turpish (Libertarian): 321

U.S. Representative in 116th Congress from the 9th Congressional District of Georgia

• Doug Collins, incumbent (Rep.): 9,538

• Josh McCall (Dem.): 1,745

State Senator from 51st District

• Steve Gooch, incumbent (Rep.): 10,216

State House 8

• Matt Gurtler, incumbent (Rep.): 2,329

State Rep. in the General Assembly from the 10th District

• Terry Rogers, incumbent (Rep.): 7,169

State House 27

• Lee Hawkins, incumbent (Rep.): 700

District Attorney of the Enotah Judicial Circuit

• Jeff Langley, incumbent (Rep.): 10,148

Board of County Commissioners – District 2

• Lyn Holcomb, incumbent (Rep.): 2,317

Board of County Commissioners – District 3

• Edwin Nix, incumbent (Rep.): 2,440

Board of Education – District 2

• John Solmon (Rep.): 10,166

Board of Education – District 4

• Linda M. Erbele (Rep.): 10,223

Upper Chattahoochee River Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

• David B. Sills, incumbent: 10,005

Proposed Constitutional Amendments:

Amendment 1

• Yes: 8,618

• No: 2,502

Amendment 2

• Yes: 6,832

• No: 3,919

Amendment 3

• Yes: 6,258

• No: 4,446

Amendment 4

• Yes: 8,594

• No: 2,474

Amendment 5

• Yes: 6,926

• No: 3,870

Proposed Statewide Referenda

A (Provides for a homestead exemption for residents of certain municipal corporations)

• Yes: 5,190

• No: 5,352

B (Provides a tax exemption for the mentally disabled)

• Yes: 7,482

• No: 3,318

Special Election

Continuation of White County Special Use Sales Tax (SPLOST)

• Yes: 7,097

• No: 3,877

 

White County News

Mailing Address:
13 E. Jarrard St.
Cleveland, Ga 30528

Phone: 706-865-4718
Fax: 706-865-3048
Email: publisher@whitecountynews.net