• WCHS senior Jaelen Alexander won a pair of races during the time trials in Gainesville. (Photo/Mark Turner)

Warriors open track season at Chestatee Time Trials

The White County track team got the season off to a soggy start last week at the Chestatee Time Trials in Gainesville.

The Warriors squads, along with Chestatee and Cherokee Bluff slogged their way through some wet weather during the opening meet of the season. Because of the rain, the field events and relay races were cancelled.

The teams competed in eight running events during the abbreviated meet, with the girls and boys teams both posting first-place finishes in three of the events.

On the girls' side, Jaelen Alexander won two races, while Kylie Johnson picked up one win.

Alexander had the top time the 400-meter race at 1:02.58, while winning the 800-meter run with a time of 2:38.75.

Lily Gearing was second at 400 meters, posting a time of 1:03.91, with Johnson third at 1:09.04. Maddie Stephens (1:11.44) finished sixth and Kybree Eller (1:25.16) was 10th.

In the 800-meter race, Rachel Lovell and Maggie Davidson combined with Alexander for a Top 3 sweep. Lovell finished second behind Alexander with a time of 2:52.30, while Davidson had a time of 2:53.30.

Johnson took the top spot in the 200-meter race with a time of 28.98, followed by Lily Gearing at 29.03. Stephens (30.33) was fourth, Reagan Dunagan (32.54) was ninth, Chesnee Freeman (33.20) finished 11th, Baylee Hood (33.46) was 12th and Harley Llorens (35.84) was 17th.

Josie Stover had a runner-up finish in the 1,600-meter race with a time of 5:58.28, while Davidson was fourth at 6:21.69.

Kyra Lavelle finished sixth in the 100-meter sprint at 14.54, with Megan Childress (15.02) was ninth, Madison Hunter (15.22) finished 11th, Cara Bates (15.26) was 12th, Dunagan (15.46) was 14th, Kinsey Dockery (15.48) finished 15th, Victoria Carville (15.65) was 16th, and Savannah Martin (15.66) was 17th.

In the boys division, Noah Rapert, Eamonn O'Bryant and Cody VerSluis all posted winning times for the Warriors.

Rapert won the 400-meter race, combining with Jay Lepkoske and Cam Quinn for a Top 3 sweep.

Rapert had a time of 52.76, while Lepkoske finished at 54.17 and Quinn clocked in at 54.96. Karson Crowe turned in a time of 57.48 to finish fifth, and VerSluis was 10th with a time of 59.88.

O'Bryant won the 800-meter race with a time of 2:09.82, while Rapert was second at 2:09.87. Tyler Kinson was fourth at 2:18.51 and Dominic Stevens finished 10th at 2:35.54.

VerSluis captured the top spot in the 300-meter hurdles as the Warriors had the top three finishes in the event. VerSluis had a time of 43.94, while Will Sampson was second at 48.04 and Clayton Rogers was third at 48.76.

In the 100-meter sprint, Cooper Turner finished second with a time of 12.13, while Rogers was seventh at 12.65. Jaquez Williams finished 11th at 13.28, followed by Silas Mulligan (13.44) in 13th place and Zion McMullen (13.51) in 14th place.

Quinn led the Warrior contingent in the 200-meter race, finishing second at 24.55, while Lepkoske was fourth at 25.39. Turner also broke into the Top 10, finishing eighth at 26.32. Mulligan was 15th at 28.38 and McMullen was 16th at 28.96.

Sampson had a second place finish in the 110-meter hurdles, posting a time of 18.64, while in the 1,600-meter race, Bennett Davidson finished as the runner-up with a time of 5:13.32, while Dakota Seabolt was sixth at 6:58.55.

The WCHS teams will compete in the Eagle Invitational Saturday at East Jackson High School in Commerce.

The meet kicks off at 9:30 a.m., with the opening round of field events, with the running events set to start 1:15 p.m.

White County News

Mailing Address:
13 E. Jarrard St.
Cleveland, Ga 30528

Phone: 706-865-4718
Fax: 706-865-3048
Email: publisher@whitecountynews.net